GoMate Mini

About

About GoMate Mini

GoMate Mini is Guangdong Huilun Technology's fourth-generation wheel-leg humanoid, developed within GAC's robotics programme. Its variable wheel-leg structure switches between three mobility modes for travel, obstacle crossing and transport. The platform combines perception, navigation and human interaction for security patrol, inspection, reception and other service work. Huilun states an operating time above eight hours and recovery after a fall.

By August 2026, GAC reported nearly 50 GoMate Mini robots deployed across seven projects. Its August update identifies automotive production-line inspection and security patrol in locations including Guangzhou, Hong Kong, Xiamen and Tianjin. Huilun configures the robots with models and workflows for individual operating environments, combining industrial applications with public and facility services. This deployed fourth-generation model is distinct from the original third-generation GoMate.

Capabilities

Source-backed capabilities

  • Operating environments: Key Guangzhou metro stations during the 2025 National Games, Intended automotive production lines, Assigned National Games metro security service
  • Perimeter patrol

    Customer-site use - 2025-11-10 - Patrol key Guangzhou metro stations for security during the National Games. - environment: Key Guangzhou metro stations during the 2025 National Games

    Source
  • Robotic inspection

    Customer-site use - 2025-11-10 - Perform mobile inspection inside Guangzhou metro stations during the National Games. - environment: Key Guangzhou metro stations during the 2025 National Games

    Source
  • Order and component sorting

    Claimed - 2026-08-11 - Sort items on automotive production lines. - environment: Intended automotive production lines

    Source
  • Material handling

    Claimed - 2026-08-11 - Move materials on automotive production lines. - environment: Intended automotive production lines

    Source
  • Robotic assembly

    Claimed - 2026-08-11 - Carry out assembly tasks on automotive production lines. - environment: Intended automotive production lines

    Source
  • Public-safety response

    Claimed - 2025-11-10 - Provide emergency-handling support as an assigned metro security duty. - environment: Assigned National Games metro security service

    Source

Operations

  • Production Setup

    2026 small-batch trial production; 2027 full-scale mass production - 2026-02-17 - Guangzhou, Guangdong, China - Huilun outlined small-batch trial production for GoMate Mini in 2026 and full-scale mass production in 2027.

    Source

Deployments

  • Operating Use

    Deployed in Guangzhou Metro - 2025-11-09 - Guangzhou Metro - public_transit - GoMate Mini was deployed in Guangzhou Metro for security inspection and passenger-service support.

    Source

Timeline

  • Huilun GoMate Mini enters China’s security-service framework

    2026-07-31 - Deployment - The platform had reached seven representative application projects. Commercial orders for GoMate Mini approached RMB10 million. Applications described include automotive production, industrial parks, commercial complexes and rail transit.

    Source
  • GAC presents GoMate Mini as Huilun takes over its robotics business

    2026-02-26 - Product Launch - Huilun will operate independently and take over GAC’s embodied-robotics research, manufacturing, sales and service activities. The company signed a cooperation agreement with Guangzhou Development Zone and Huangpu District, where its headquarters will be based. Its roadmap calls for small-batch pilot production in 2026 and larger-scale mass production in 2027.

    Source
  • GAC deploys ten GoMate Mini robots at Guangzhou Metro stations

    2025-11-10 - Deployment - The robots performed security patrols, mobile inspections and emergency-response support. The 1.7-metre platform had 27 whole-body degrees of freedom. Charging options included battery replacement, direct-current charging and replenishment through the arm, with claimed endurance up to eight hours.

    Source
  • GAC shows GoMate Mini at National Games torch relay

    2025-11-02 - Demonstration - The showcase paired the fourth-generation humanoid with the GOVY AirCab flying car and ONTIME L4 Robotaxi. The relay began simultaneously in Hong Kong, Macao, Guangzhou and Shenzhen. GAC’s Guangzhou support convoy also included seven M8 vehicles and three E-VO GT motorcycles.

    Source

Context

Market context

Compact GoMate variant for patrol, public-space assistance and urban-service tasks.

  • Target environment: Public spaces, urban service areas, commercial facilities and controlled indoor or semi-structured environments.
  • Workflow context: Patrol, public-space monitoring, wayfinding, assistance, multimodal perception and compact mobility demonstrations.
  • Customer context: City operators, facility managers and enterprise partners evaluating automotive-backed service robotics concepts.
  • Deployment model: Announced concept platform connected to GAC's embodied-intelligence and automotive technology work.
  • Commercial maturity: Announced platform with limited product-page depth and limited deployment evidence.
  • Adoption constraints: Adoption depends on mobility reliability, autonomy quality, service workflow fit, cost, support model and customer demand beyond demonstrations.
  • Market position: Compact wheeled service robot that connects GAC's automotive platform work with embodied-intelligence experiments.
  • Adjacent products: GAC GoMate, HIVA Haiwa, Eggie, UBTECH Cruzr

Comparable Systems

  • GoMate

    Guangdong Huilun Technology - humanoid robotics