IRB 360 FlexPicker
About
About IRB 360 FlexPicker
The IRB 360 uses a four-axis delta architecture to perform rapid overhead picking, reorientation and placement of products moving through packaging lines. Its parallel-link mechanism keeps moving mass low, supporting short cycle times and high repeatability across food handling, pharmaceutical packaging and consumer-goods production. Available variants cover different working diameters, payload classes and washdown or stainless-steel configurations for regulated production environments.
ABB integrates the robot with conveyor tracking, machine vision and PickMaster software to coordinate multiple robots against continuously moving products. Integrators configure grippers, belt speeds, product recipes and downstream packaging equipment as a complete cell. The FlexPicker family is commercially established in primary and secondary packaging, including flow wrapping, tray loading, sorting and case packing.
Capabilities
Resources
Media library
- IRB 360 front product view
image · ABB Robotics
Source - IRB 360 alternate product view
image · ABB Robotics
Source - IRB 360 FlexPicker variant
image · ABB Robotics
Source - IRB 360 FlexPicker product handling
video · ABB Robotics
Source
Official ABB exact-family product, specification and service references with first-party IRB 360 FlexPicker imagery and a verified official application video.
- IRB 360 FlexPicker product reference
WEB · IRB 360 FlexPicker family · ABB Robotics
Source - IRB 360 OmniCore product specification
PDF · IRB 360 with OmniCore · ABB Robotics
Source - IRB 360 product manual
PDF · IRB 360 FlexPicker family · ABB Robotics
Source
Context
Comparable Systems
- IRB 365 FlexPicker
ABB Robotics - Industrial Robot
- IRB 390 FlexPacker
ABB Robotics - Industrial Robot Arm
- D3P-1100-P8
Atomrobot - Industrial Arm
- D3PMB-2200-P25
Atomrobot - Industrial Arm
- D3W-800-P3
Atomrobot - Industrial Arm
- DR/8-16B Stainless
FANUC - Industrial Robot Arm