Standard Bots

Summary

About

About Standard Bots

Standard Bots’ current hardware portfolio comprises the compact Spark, the higher-payload Core, the long-reach Thor and Bolt, a bimanual system built from two coordinated arms. The range covers payloads from 7 to 30 kilograms and reaches from 900 to 2,000 millimetres, allowing the same software environment to support machine tending, welding, palletising, inspection, finishing and laboratory handling at different scales.

Programming is handled through a tablet interface, reusable task playbooks and simulation, with teleoperation, lift-assist teaching and conventional jogging available for new processes. The robots can connect to cameras, sensors, PLCs, fieldbus equipment and external actuators, while joint-level torque control supports learned behaviours and contact-sensitive work. Standard Bots designs and assembles the systems in the United States and offers onsite installation, training, support and a 30-day production pilot.

PRICE
Range 1Y
Return
High
Low
Updated

Articles

Products

Operations

Facilities & manufacturing

  • Facility

    2025-05-09 - Standard Bots expanded its Glen Cove production facility and unveiled a 30 kg payload robot. - Standard Bots Glen Cove factory

    Source

Observed use

  • Praxis-1 at RO1

    Evaluation - Tested With - Standard Bots tested Praxis-1 on its physical robot hardware during Runway’s pre-launch partner programme.

    Source

Funding

Investors

  • General Catalyst - Lead - VC - 2 funding events - repeat backer - first seen 2025-04-23 - latest 2026-06-09
  • Amazon Industrial Innovation Fund - Participant - Corporate / CVC - 1 funding event - strategic/corporate - first seen 2025-04-23
  • RoboStrategy - Lead - Unknown - 1 funding event - first seen 2026-06-09
  • Samsung Next - Participant - Corporate / CVC - 1 funding event - strategic/corporate - first seen 2025-04-23

Team

  • Evan Beard - Co-founder, CEO and Chief Engineer - Leads Standard Bots' industrial robotics strategy.
  • David Golden - Co-founder - Member of the founding team.
  • James Cordle - Co-founder - Member of the founding team.

Research

  • Runway introduces Praxis-1 world action model for real robots

    2026-09-30 - Research Publication - Noble Machines, Standard Bots and Ultra are testing the model on their hardware, including the Standard Bots RO1 arm. The model learns robot actions from large-scale video pretraining combined with robot interaction data. Public weights are planned in the coming months, following the pre-launch partner programme.

    Source

Timeline

Events

  • 2026-10-15 - Product Launch - Standard Bots launches AI platform with Agent, Locate and Inspect

    Agent builds routines through natural-language dialogue, drawing on the company’s robot manuals and programming practices. Locate lets operators identify objects by tapping the camera feed or describing them in text, supporting changes between parts without manually specifying every waypoint. Inspect, developed with Roboflow, loads customer-trained vision models into robot routines to flag surface defects such as scratches.

    Source
  • 2026-09-30 - Research Publication - Runway introduces Praxis-1 world action model for real robots

    Noble Machines, Standard Bots and Ultra are testing the model on their hardware, including the Standard Bots RO1 arm. The model learns robot actions from large-scale video pretraining combined with robot interaction data. Public weights are planned in the coming months, following the pre-launch partner programme.

    Source
  • 2026-06-09 - Funding - Standard Bots raises $200M Series C at $1B valuation

    The corrected PR Newswire release confirms the original news was issued on 9 June 2026. The round was described as a $200 million Series C at a $1 billion valuation. Standard Bots tied the capital to scaling AI-native industrial robots in the United States.

    Source
  • 2026-02-25 - Product Launch - Standard Bots makes Spark product page live

    Spark was positioned for precision workbench automation in laboratories, research settings and light manufacturing. The company listed a sub-200 mm footprint, 21 kg arm mass and support for manual guidance, no-code routines and optional vision. Standard Bots priced Spark from US$29,500 while its product page described shipping as expected from Q2 2026.

    Source
  • 2025-11-06 - Product Launch - Standard Bots introduces Bolt in closed beta

    Bolt was presented with one- or two-arm configurations for industrial, logistics, agriculture and retail workflows. The product architecture supports fixed, caster and powered mobile bases plus optional torso, vision and end-effector configurations. Standard Bots opened reservations while labelling the system closed beta and coming in 2026 rather than commercially shipping.

    Source
  • 2025-05-09 - Facility Opening - Standard Bots expands Glen Cove factory and unveils 30 kg robot

    The 16,000 sq ft factory expansion doubled production capacity. The event introduced a higher-payload robot aimed at heavier industrial automation tasks. The facility supports Standard Bots's capacity for industrial automation, construction or production workflows.

    Source
  • 2025-04-23 - Funding - Standard Bots funding round

    Standard Bots announced $63M in funding, with its Series B led by General Catalyst and participation from Amazon Industrial Innovation Fund and Samsung Next. The company says the funding will expand AI-powered robotics development and support its upcoming robot roadmap and RO3 product line. The financing supports continued product development, deployment scaling, and commercialization of the company's robotics platform.

    Source

Relations

Relationships

  • Roboflow

    Partner - Standard Bots and Roboflow developed Inspect to load custom vision models into robot quality-inspection routines.

Context

Comparable profiles

  • Ascend Robotics

    stack adjacency - Adaptive Industrial Manipulation

  • Embodied AI

    stack adjacency - Adaptive Industrial Manipulation

  • Caracol

    stack adjacency - Software Defined Manufacturing

  • 3D-Components AS

    stack adjacency - Software Defined Manufacturing

  • Variable Machines

    stack adjacency - Software Defined Manufacturing

  • Stride Robotics

    stack adjacency - Adaptive Industrial Manipulation

  • Morph

    stack adjacency - Adaptive Industrial Manipulation

Shared workflows

  • ISYBOT

    workflow adjacency - Collaborative Robotics · Industrial Task Execution

  • Guangzhou Huayan Precision Machinery

    workflow adjacency - Palletizing And Welding

  • SABO Electric

    workflow adjacency - Collaborative Robotics

  • RB3D

    workflow adjacency - Collaborative Robotics

  • Hiro Robotics

    workflow adjacency - Industrial Robot Automation · Industrial Robotics Companies

  • Danu Robotics

    workflow adjacency - Industrial Robot Automation · Industrial Robotics Companies

  • Reclamation Factory

    workflow adjacency - Industrial Robot Automation · Industrial Robotics Companies

  • rStream

    workflow adjacency - Industrial Robot Automation · Industrial Robotics Companies

  • Midea Group

    workflow adjacency - Industrial Robotics Companies

  • Topstar

    workflow adjacency - Industrial Robotics Companies

  • Doosan Robotics

    workflow adjacency - Industrial Robotics Companies

  • Omron Corp

    workflow adjacency - Industrial Robotics Companies

Context tags

  • Manufacturing scale-up - Commercial Stage - Standard Bots reported a $200M Series C, $1B valuation, and an expanded Glen Cove production footprint with a 30 kg payload robot.
  • Industrial robotics market participation - Workflow - Standard Bots builds U.S.-assembled AI-native industrial robot arms for factory automation.
  • Industrial task execution - Workflow - Profile workflows include machine tending, palletizing, welding, grinding, fastening, dispensing, assembly and inspection.
  • Factories - Customer Environment - Target environments include manufacturing plants, machine shops, fabrication cells and industrial workcells.
  • Industrial robot automation - Workflow - Standard Bots sells and supports industrial automation systems and robot-workflow software for factory customers.
  • Adaptive industrial manipulation - Capability - Demonstration-taught workflows and machine-tending/manipulation use cases support adaptive industrial manipulation context.
  • Collaborative robotics - Workflow - Robot-arm workflow model is adjacent to collaborative industrial robot cells and operator-taught workcells.
  • Palletizing and Welding - Workflow - Profile workflow list includes palletizing and welding among supported industrial manipulation tasks.
  • Software-Defined Manufacturing - Capability - Software lets operators teach robot workflows through demonstration rather than traditional robot programming.
  • Scaled Industrial Robotics - Commercial Stage - Profile names customers including Sunoco, Lockheed Martin, Amazon, NASA and the U.S. Army.